
The National Health Fund is set to receive more than 222 million euros next year thanks to a small increase in the contribution rate.
As initially mentioned at the end of October, the CNS Board of Directors decided on Wednesday 11 November to increase its health and maternity insurance contribution rate. Effective 1 January 2027, the single rate will rise from 5.60% to 5.85% (+0.25%). This increase, shared equally between the insured and their employer, will help protect the CNS's financing: the projected deficit of €190 million in 2027 should ultimately be avoided, with a surplus of €33 million expected. Several efficiency measures have also been adopted to limit expenses.
In practical terms, this 0.25% rate increase will be divided into two parts of 0.125% each: one levied on the employer's contributions, the other on the worker's gross salary. Pensioners are also affected.
According to the CNS, the increase will represent a cost of €4 per month for a qualified worker earning the minimum social wage (and approximately €4 for their employer). According to calculations by RTL Infos, the rate increase will be equivalent to the following deductions from a gross salary (these estimates do not take into account the final effect on taxable income and tax due):
Gross salary | Monthly increase |
€3,000 | €3.75 |
€4,000 | €5 |
€5,000 | €6.25 |
€6,000 | €7.50 |
€7,000 | €8.75 |
€8,000 | €10 |
The last time the CNS increased its health and maternity contributions was in 2011.