The Athlete of the year award will be handed out by the sports reporters of Luxembourg at Mondorf-les-bains' Casino this evening.

This year, the Trainer of the Year award will be handed out for the first time.

At this year's Awards Night, which is organised by the national association of sports journalists, tennis player Gilles Muller and cyclist Christine Majerus are the title holders. In the young talents category, the current title holders are Peter Murphy (short track) and Kimberly Nelting (karate).

The frontrunners for this year's award are cyclist Bob Jungels in the men's category and football club F91 Dudelange for the best team effort.

Football player Leandro Barreiro and tennis player Eleonora Molinaro will receive this year's young talents awards.

Male athlete of the year

Bertemes Bob, Track and field
Drucker Jempy, Cycling

Habscheid Tom, Track and field (parasports)

Haller Bob, Triathlon

Jans Laurent, Football

Jungels Bob, Cycling

Kurt Joe, Triathlon (parasports)

Muller Gilles, Tennis

Nissen Sören, Cyclocross/Mountain-bike

Payet Gregor, Triathlon

Pereira Dylan, Motorsports

Philipps Chris, Football

Rychlicki Kamil, Volleyball

Schulz Sacha, Dressage

Seywert Gilles, Compound Archery

Sosa Lyndon, Sportshooting Trap

Stacchiotti Raphaël, Swimming

Female athlete of the year

Bettendorf Charlotte, Horseback riding
De Nutte Sarah, Table tennis

Majerus Christine, Cycling

Mathias Charline, Track and field

Minella Mandy, Tennis

Ni Xia Lian, Table tennis

Warling Jenny, Karate

Team of the Year

National Football Team (men)
F91 Dudelange (men)

Progrès Niederkorn (men)

HC Berchem (men)

Table Tennis double: Ni Xia Lian / Sarah De Nutte

Table Tennis National Team (women)

Archery National Team (Recurve)

Trainer of the Year

Diederich Ken, Basketball

Gajic Dejan, Handball

Holtz Luc, Football

Saibene Jeff, Football

Schmit Camille, Track and field

Toppmöller Dino, Football

Young athletes awards

Men : Leandro Barreiro (Football)

Women : Eléonora Molinaro (Tennis)

Parasports

Special Olympics Luxembourg

Ultra-Sports

Ralph Diseviscourt, Cycling

Fair Play Award

Yannick Lieners, Track and field

Honorary Awards sportspress.lu

Lucien Gretsch+ (posthumous award), Sports journalism